Valid from: 15 March 2019
Last updated:  14th May 2019

PRIVACY NOTICE

GENERAL OVERVIEW OF OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to ensuring the protection of your privacy whenever you interact with us

This notice applies to personal information/data you provide to The Data Protection Commission, Ghana.    It also explains the purpose for which we collected the data and how we will process the same in compliance with Data Protection Act 2012 (DPA Act 843).

DATA CONTROLLER

The Data Protection Commission, Ghana is the data controller for the information we process unless otherwise stated.  It shall be referred to as the “Commission”. For the purpose of this Privacy notice

Our postal address is:

  1. O Box CT7195,

Cantonments, Accra-Ghana

 

Our office address;

Pawpaw Street

East Legon

Behind Melcom

 

HOW DO WE OBTAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

The nature of the data we collect is dependent upon the nature of your interaction with us. The Commission obtains personal information from you when you interact with us through the following channels

  • When your information is provided as part of the registration process with the Commission in compliance with Act 843.
  • When you register for training with us
  • When you register for or attend an event/conference
  • When you make an enquiry or request information from us
  • When you make a complaint and or give feedback
  • when you apply for a job with the Commission
  • And through any other interaction with us

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING & LAWFULNESS

We ensure at all times that the personal data we obtain is processed in a lawful and reasonable manner and same is processed without infringing your privacy rights guaranteed under the Act.

We assure you that we shall only process your data if the purpose for processing is necessary, relevant and not excessive. We shall take all the necessary steps to ensure that you are aware of the purpose for which we are processing your personal information. We will only use the information you provide for the purpose for which we obtained to collect the information

YOUR CONSENT 

We assure you that we shall not process your data without your prior consent unless ;

  • necessary for the purpose of a contract to which you are a party

Where we rely on your consent t to process your personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time. In the event that you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will, however, advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

RETENTION (HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA)

We shall not retain your data for a period longer than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which we process your data and in line with our retention policy.  At the end of the retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and the commission’s business planning.

Specific details of the retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us.

 

Where necessary, we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in those circumstances, we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

PERSONAL DATA

We shall only disclose information you provide to us after we have sought and obtained your consent to the disclosure of same or where the initial disclosure was made for the purposes of it being made available to the public under the provisions of Act 843.

We shall not disclose information you provide us which is not at the time of the disclosure and or has not previously been available to the public from other sources.

.

We shall not make your information available to a third party unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you provided the information.

We shall not disclose your information to third parties unless we are required to do so under Act 843 or other relevant laws in Ghana or International treaties/agreement or Conventions.

The data we collect depends on the context of your interactions with Commission and the choices that you make, including your privacy settings and the purpose of your visit to our site products and features that you use.

 

We may share your personal data with your consent or to complete a transaction or provide a service for you.

 We may also share your data with the Commission ‘s-controlled affiliates; when required by law or to respond to legal process; to protect lives; and to protect the rights and property.

 As indicated above we shall obtain your consent for use of your data at all relevant times. 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have rights under the Data Protection Act 2012 (Act 843) and you can exercise any of these rights by serving notice to the Commission in writing at any time.

We have taken the time to list some of these rights below

THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO US PROCESSING YOUR DATA

You have the right to object to us processing your data in the manner referred to in this policy. Where we are relying on your legitimate interest or that of a third party and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to the processing of the information you can do so on the grounds that you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.

If you serve us a notice to exercise any of your rights, we will endeavour to respond to the notice within twenty-one (21) days after receipt of a notice. In our response, we will inform you (a) that we have complied or intend to comply with your notice or where we do not intend to comply with your request provide our reasons for our decision.

REQUEST FOR ACCESS TO DATA

You can request that we give a description of your data held by us and data about the identity of a third party or a category of a third party who has or has had access to the said data.

We shall request for specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights).

This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

If we need further information before responding to your request, we will contact you to ask you for the further information to speed up our response.

; (c) in a reasonable manner and format; and (d) in a form that is generally understandable.

RIGHT TO REQUEST A RESTRICTION ON PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA

You have the right to ask us to restrict or  

suspend the processing of your personal data if:

(a)  you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; or

 (b) where our use of the data is unlawful, but you do not want us to erase it; or

(c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or

 (d) you have objected to our use of your data, but we need to verify whether we have overriding and legitimate grounds to continue using it.

RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION, DELETION AND DESTRUCTION

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current so please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

You have the right to request that we correct your data because it is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading or obtained unlawfully or that it is incompatible with the legitimate purposes for which the Commission obtained the said data.

Further to the above, you can request that we destroy or delete a record of personal data about you that we no longer have your consent to retain.

To exercise any of these rights, you must serve us with a notice in which you must state the reasons why you believe that the data we hold is inaccurate or incomplete or is being held in a manner which is incompatible with the legitimate purposes pursued by us.

On receipt of the request, we shall comply with the request or provide you with credible evidence in support of the data.

 Where we are unable to reach an agreement, we shall attach to the record an indication that a request for the data has been made but has not been complied with.

 Where we comply with the request, we shall inform each person to whom the data has been disclosed of the correction made.

We shall notify you of the action taken as a result of the request.

OUR RESPONSIBILITIES

We have a responsibility to protect your privacy and any personal data we obtain from you through your interaction with us.

Before processing any data, we will ensure that the data we obtain from you is complete, accurate, up to date and is not misleading having regard to the purpose for which we collect or processing the said data.

 At all relevant times we shall notify you of the purpose for which the Commission requires your data.  

We shall also indicate which data you have a discretionary to provide and or which data we think you have to provide because its mandatory to do so. We shall notify you of the consequences if you fail to provide the said data.

 

SECURITY MEASURES 

with Act 843. 

WHAT WILL WE DO IN THE EVENT OF A SECURITY COMPROMISE? 

The purpose of “cookies” is to enhance your future visits to our website.

You can set your browser to notify you if “cookies” are to be transferred or to reject “cookies” but this may prevent your use of some of our web pages.

Cookies only store information from your browser, they cannot access data on your hard drive. Cookies are text files that cannot transfer viruses to your computer or mobile device.

You have a variety of tools to control the data collected by cookies, web beacons and similar technologies. For example, you can use controls in your internet browser to limit how the websites you visit are able to use cookies and to withdraw your consent by clearing or blocking cookies.

OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU

We are committed to managing & safeguarding your personal information.

We are guided not only by Act 843, we also adhere to the General Principles of Data Protection and general International best practices in relation to Data Protection.

Our aim at all relevant times is to be responsible and ensure the integrity of your data.

We assure you that whenever you provide personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and shall endeavour at all times to keep your data accurate and secure. 

DEFINITIONS/GLOSSARY

CONTACT AND OFFICE DETAILS

Our Data Protection Supervisor is: Mr Frederick Mahama                                           

He is responsible for overseeing all queries relating to this Privacy Policy and all relevant Data Protection queries If you have any queries please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email: info@dataprotection.org.gh

Phone No:  +233 (0)302222929, +233 (0)302222927

The Commission provides for the process to obtain, hold, use or disclose personal information and for other related issues bordering on the protection of personal data.